Letter from Special Prosecutor Glenn Cunha to DA Hayden re former MBTA police officer Jacob Green
[…] What is missing in the report is whether Green contacted a supervisor to report to the scene and manage the situation because no superior officer was present.  Despite the ill-advised actions of Green on April 11, 2021, there was no evidence to support this charge.

Obtaining Criminal Offender Record Information under False Pretenses - G.L. c. 6, § 178

The last charge considered was Obtaining Criminal Offender Record Information under False Pretenses, G.L. c. 6, § 178, as multiple individuals at the MBTA Police inquired into Cedeno’s criminal history.  The last paragraph of this law statute states, “[t]his section shall not apply to, and no prosecution shall be brought against, a law enforcement officer who, in good faith, obtains or seeks to obtain or communicates or seeks to communicate criminal offender record information in the furtherance of his or her official duties.”  Cedeno was involved in an incident with law enforcement.  In practice, this section is meant to prevent law enforcement officers from using the Criminal Offender Record Information database for personal use.  I found no basis for charging this offense.

Prior Incident